Employment Based Visas

Find below a list of the various permanent-residency visas (known also as “green cards”) available to qualifying individuals.

 

 

EB-1 Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability

Individuals in this Category can petition for permanent residency without having to go through the certification process if they can document extraordinary ability in arts, sciences, athletics, business, or education.

Read More

 

EB-1 Outstanding Professors, and Researchers

University and research organizations can petition for their top academics.

Read More

 

EB-1 Multinational Executives and Managers

Similar to the L-1 nonimmigrant category, this green card category is used by individuals whose employers transferred them to the US from overseas.

Read More

 

EB-2 Workers with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts, or Business

Visa holders in this category normally must have a job offer and the potential employer must complete a labor certification process with the US Department of Labor. The labor certification involves a testing of the job market to demonstrate that the potential visa holder is not taking a job away from a U.S. worker. In some cases where an individual can show his entry is in the national interest, the job offer and labor certification requirements can be waived.

Read More

 

EB-3 Skilled Workers and Professionals

Visa holders in this category normally must have a job offer and the potential employer must complete the labor certification process.

Read More

 

EB-4 Special immigrant Visas for Religious Workers

Ministers of religion are eligible for permanent residency.

Read More

 

EB-5 Investor/Employment Creation Visas

Under the 1990 Immigration Act, Congress has set aside up to 10,000 visas per year for alien investors in new commercial enterprises who create employment for ten individuals. There are two groups of investors under the program - those who invest at least 500,000 in "targeted employment areas" (rural areas or areas experiencing high unemployment of at least 150% of the national average rate) and those who invest 1,000,000 anywhere else. No fewer than 3,000 of the annual allotment of visas must go to targeted employment areas.

Read More