Non-Immigrant Visas

Siskind Susser’s team assists client seeking non-immigrant visas for employment, studies, business, tourist visits, and many other categories.

 

 

B-1/B-2 Visitor's Visas

Available to visits coming to the U.S. for business or pleasure. B-1 business visitor visas are for a short duration and must not involve local employment. Nationals of certain countries may be eligible to visit the U.S. for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa.

Read More

 

E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader and Investor Visas

Investors and traders and their employees may receive visas to carry on their businesses in the U.S. if their home country has a commercial treaty with the US conferring visa eligibility.

Read More

 

F-1 and M-1 Student Visas

Persons seeking to pursue a full course of study at a school in the United States may be eligible for a visa for the course of their study plus, in some cases, a period for practical training in their field of study.

Read More

 

H-1B Specialty Occupation (Professionals) Visas

Professional workers with at least a bachelor's degree (or its equivalent work experience) may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa if their employers can demonstrate that they are to be paid at least the prevailing wage for the position and the position requires professional worker credentials.

Read More

 

J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor Visas

Persons coming to the U.S. in an approved exchange program may be eligible for the J-1 Exchange Visitor's visa. J-1 programs often cover students, short-term scholars, business trainees, teachers, professors and research scholars, specialists, international visitors, government visitors, camp counselors and au pairs. In some cases, participation in a J-1 program will be coupled with the requirement that the beneficiary spend at least two years outside of the U.S. before being permitted to switch to a different non-immigrant visa or to permanent residency. Siskind Susser regularly handles the application process for seeking a waiver to the home residency requirement that applies to many J-1 visa holders.

Read More

 

K-1 Fiance(e) and K-3 Spouse Visas

A Fiance(e) or spouse of a U.S. citizen may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa conditioned on the conclusion of the marriage within 90 days.

Read More

 

L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visas

L-1 visas are available to executives, managers and specialized knowledge employees transferring to their employer's U.S. affiliate. Executives and managers holding L-1 visas may be eligible for permanent residency without the need for a labor certification.

Read More

 

O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas

The O-1 category is set aside for foreign nationals with extraordinary ability. This includes entertainers, athletes, scientists, and businesspersons.

Read More

 

P-1 Artist and Entertainer Visas

This category covers athletes, artists, and entertainers.

Read More

 

R-1 Religious Worker Visas

Religious workers may be eligible for an R-1 visa.

Read More

 

TN Visas

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of 1993 created the TN (Trade NAFTA) professional visa for Canadian and Mexican nationals. Foreigners in specific professional occupations may qualify for TN visa status and work in the United States. Some of the most popular professions through with Canadian and Mexican citizens enter the U.S. in TN visa status are nurses, computer systems analysts, and engineers. A wide variety of occupations are included in the list of eligible TN jobs, however.

Read More